5.0. Dogfighting
[…] (2) Omitted

(j) Criminal penalties – The criminal penalties for violations of subsection (a), (b), (c), or (e) are provided in section 49 of title 18.

[1] So in original. Probably should be “States”.

[2] So in original. Probably should be preceded by “or”.

[3] So in original. The word “and” probably should appear.”

 In Texas, dogfighting is defined in Title 9 – Chapter 42 of the Texas Penal Code § 42.10 – Dog Fighting that states,

 “(a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly:

(1) causes a dog to fight with another dog;

(2) participates in the earnings of or operates a facility used for dog fighting;

(3) uses or permits another to use any real estate, building, room, tent, arena, or other property for dog fighting;

(4) owns or possesses dog-fighting equipment with the intent that the equipment be used to train a dog for dog fighting or in furtherance of dog fighting;

(5) owns or trains a dog with the intent that the dog be used in an exhibition of dog fighting; or

(6) attends as a spectator an exhibition of dog fighting.

(b) In this section:

(1) “Dog fighting” means any situation in which one dog attacks or fights with another dog.

(2) “Dog-fighting equipment” has the meaning assigned by Article 18.18(g), Code of Criminal Procedure.

(c) A conviction under Subsection (a)(2) or (3) may be had upon the uncorroborated testimony of a party to the offense.